Skip to content

Research report ยท Live data

Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week

From the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 5 Oct 2026, on the 15 platforms tracked throughout, Medicine & nursing grew fastest among expert fields (+76.4% open roles), Spanish among languages (+59.4%) and Transcription, Audio & Speech among kinds of work (+73.2%).

Data window
3 Aug 2026 to 11 Oct 2026
10 weeks, UTC
Computed
18 Oct 2026, 15:24 UTC
Moves on every Monday
Source
The public job boards of the AI training platforms this site tracks, read every day. Fields and languages are read from role titles. Listings only.
Method
Version 1. Definitions
CC BY 4.0, how to cite

Every figure on this page as CSV and JSON, sent to your work email.

Key findings

  1. 1

    Medicine & nursing grew fastest among expert fields on the 15 platforms tracked throughout, from about 42 open roles in the week of 3 Aug 2026 to 75 in the week of 5 Oct 2026 (+76.4%), with 133 new listings from 9 platforms; Biology & life sciences shrank the most (-38%).

    Figure 1
  2. 2

    Spanish grew fastest among languages on the 15 platforms tracked throughout, from about 30 open roles in the week of 3 Aug 2026 to 47 in the week of 5 Oct 2026 (+59.4%), with 45 new listings from 10 platforms; Hindi shrank the most (-15.6%).

    Figure 2
  3. 3

    Transcription, Audio & Speech grew fastest among kinds of work on the 15 platforms tracked throughout, from about 139 open roles in the week of 3 Aug 2026 to 241 in the week of 5 Oct 2026 (+73.2%), with 163 new listings from 8 platforms; AI Evaluation & Rating (RLHF) shrank the most (-47.5%).

    Figure 3
  4. 4

    Hiring sped up most in Engineering (non-software) (expert field): 9.3 new listings a week over the last 4 weeks against 6.8 in the 4 before (+37%).

    Figure 1
  5. 5

    Hiring slowed most in Arabic (language): 1.0 new listings a week over the last 4 weeks against 4.5 in the 4 before (-77.8%).

    Figure 2
  6. 6

    On the 15 platforms tracked throughout, from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 5 Oct 2026, 3 groups began to get new listings in the last 4 weeks after none in the first 6 (each on fewer than 10 roles), and 14 got none in the last 4 after some before (Trust, safety & child protection and others); no group appeared in or vanished from the open roles.

    Figure 7
  7. 7

    49.5% of the 656 new listings of the last 4 weeks named an expert field in their title, against 52.8% of the 784 in the 4 weeks before.

    Figure 4

Figure 1

Fastest-growing expert fields

Which professions and disciplines are AI training platforms hiring more of?

Expert fieldChange in open rolesOpen, week of 3 AugOpen, week of 5 OctNew listings, last 4 weeks vs 4 before
All roles
+10.5%
1,4741,628-16.3%
Medicine & nursing
+76.4%
4275+21.6%
Design & visual arts
+41.3%
2941-24.1%
Humanities & social sciences
+39.0%
2028-50.0%
Engineering (non-software)
+30.9%
4457+37.0%
Writing, editing & journalism
+28.9%
4152-56.1%
Finance, accounting & economics
+13.4%
7888-31.7%
Education & teaching
+6.2%
1415-58.3%
Law
+3.6%
5658-36.7%
Business, sales & consulting
0.0%
4646-36.2%
Physics & astronomy
-8.7%
2321+55.6%
Mathematics & statistics
-12.3%
3128-12.5%
Voice acting, music & sound
-17.5%
7360+1,000.0%
Chemistry
-19.5%
1613n/a
Software & computer science
-32.1%
152104-63.2%
Biology & life sciences
-38.0%
2415-70.0%
Psychology & mental healthSmall sample
+1,136.8%
334+133.3%
Trust, safety & child protectionSmall sample
+337.5%
315n/a

Sample. Roles on the 15 platforms tracked throughout, over the 10 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 5 Oct 2026; 17 expert fields named in titles.

Open roles: the average number listed on the days of the week (00:00 UTC each day), on the 15 platforms tracked throughout. A platform first tracked later (10 in this window) is left out of every week, so its arrival never reads as growth.

Change: from the first to the last complete week. Rows with fewer than 10 open roles in the first week are marked as a small sample and never ranked in the findings.

New listings, last 4 weeks vs 4 before: new listings a week over the most recent weeks against the same number of weeks before them; shown when those weeks hold at least 10 new listings together. A new listing is a role first seen that week on a platform past its first week in this dataset.

A role counts for an expert field when its title names it (whole words, the vocabulary of the expert fields report), and for each one it names.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

Figure 2

Fastest-growing languages

Which languages are AI training platforms hiring more of?

LanguageChange in open rolesOpen, week of 3 AugOpen, week of 5 OctNew listings, last 4 weeks vs 4 before
All roles
+10.5%
1,4741,628-16.3%
Spanish
+59.4%
3047+15.8%
English
+46.0%
6291-64.0%
Telugu
+24.7%
1214n/a
Indonesian
+20.9%
1316+350.0%
Dutch
+14.7%
1821+20.0%
Swedish
+14.3%
1416n/a
Russian
+12.6%
1517n/a
Thai
+12.5%
1012n/a
Portuguese
+10.1%
2427+12.5%
Italian
+5.0%
1718-62.5%
Vietnamese
+3.7%
1516n/a
Japanese
+1.6%
2728+37.5%
German
-4.6%
3130-37.5%
French
-6.3%
4138-9.1%
Korean
-7.3%
3129-22.2%
Arabic
-11.3%
3531-77.8%
Chinese (Mandarin)
-15.1%
3631-8.3%
Hindi
-15.6%
2219-60.0%
CantoneseSmall sample
+500.0%
16n/a
PunjabiSmall sample
+127.8%
512n/a
BengaliSmall sample
+92.2%
714n/a
MarathiSmall sample
+86.7%
916+133.3%
GujaratiSmall sample
+81.3%
58n/a
LithuanianSmall sample
+69.0%
47n/a
PolishSmall sample
+67.9%
813+20.0%
KannadaSmall sample
+65.4%
46n/a
TurkishSmall sample
+55.3%
710n/a
TamilSmall sample
+51.7%
913n/a
NorwegianSmall sample
+50.0%
69n/a
BulgarianSmall sample
+42.3%
45n/a
Filipino (Tagalog)Small sample
+40.0%
57n/a
RomanianSmall sample
+40.0%
57n/a
MalaySmall sample
+38.9%
57n/a
HungarianSmall sample
+38.2%
57n/a
CzechSmall sample
+25.6%
67n/a
UkrainianSmall sample
+25.0%
67n/a
CatalanSmall sample
+22.2%
56n/a
FinnishSmall sample
+18.0%
78n/a
DanishSmall sample
+14.0%
78n/a
HebrewSmall sample
-5.1%
88n/a

Sample. Roles on the 15 platforms tracked throughout, over the 10 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 5 Oct 2026; 40 languages (the 40 with the most open roles, of 95 named).

Open roles: the average number listed on the days of the week (00:00 UTC each day), on the 15 platforms tracked throughout. A platform first tracked later (10 in this window) is left out of every week, so its arrival never reads as growth.

Change: from the first to the last complete week. Rows with fewer than 10 open roles in the first week are marked as a small sample and never ranked in the findings.

New listings, last 4 weeks vs 4 before: new listings a week over the most recent weeks against the same number of weeks before them; shown when those weeks hold at least 10 new listings together. A new listing is a role first seen that week on a platform past its first week in this dataset.

A role counts for a language when its title names it (whole words, the vocabulary of the languages report), and for each one it names.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

Figure 3

Fastest-growing kinds of work

Which kinds of AI training work are platforms hiring more of?

Kind of workChange in open rolesOpen, week of 3 AugOpen, week of 5 OctNew listings, last 4 weeks vs 4 before
All roles
+10.5%
1,4741,628-16.3%
Transcription, Audio & Speech
+73.2%
139241-11.7%
Red-Teaming & AI Safety
+40.0%
1115-61.4%
Data Annotation & Labeling
+34.8%
3040-30.8%
Law, Medicine & Finance
+31.0%
3624740.0%
Robotics & Physical-AI Data
+30.7%
1114-44.4%
Agentic Tasks & RL Environments
+26.8%
1822-73.3%
Multilingual & Localization
+4.7%
443464+1.1%
Math & STEM
-12.1%
144126-15.2%
Coding & Software Evaluation
-20.8%
142112-30.4%
AI Evaluation & Rating (RLHF)
-47.5%
16184-7.0%
Research Studies & SurveysSmall sample
+240.0%
619-42.9%
Writing & ContentSmall sample
+82.8%
815-30.8%

Sample. Roles on the 15 platforms tracked throughout, over the 10 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 5 Oct 2026; 12 kinds of work.

Open roles: the average number listed on the days of the week (00:00 UTC each day), on the 15 platforms tracked throughout. A platform first tracked later (10 in this window) is left out of every week, so its arrival never reads as growth.

Change: from the first to the last complete week. Rows with fewer than 10 open roles in the first week are marked as a small sample and never ranked in the findings.

New listings, last 4 weeks vs 4 before: new listings a week over the most recent weeks against the same number of weeks before them; shown when those weeks hold at least 10 new listings together. A new listing is a role first seen that week on a platform past its first week in this dataset.

Every role is classified into one kind of work.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

Figure 4

New listings per week, by expert field

Week by week, how many new roles do platforms list in each of the largest expert fields?

Expert field31 Aug7 Sep14 Sep21 Sep28 Sep5 OctTotal
Software & computer science27213013191474710152
Finance, accounting & economics242113172761610116151
Law3819131714588123137
Medicine & nursing155112111813111028133
Business, sales & consulting1424122011416716115
Engineering (non-software)8569575652177

Sample. New listings on the 15 platforms tracked throughout, by ISO week (Monday to Sunday, UTC), over the 10 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 5 Oct 2026: the 6 expert fields with the most.

A column is the week starting on the Monday it names. Each platform's first week in this dataset (its back catalogue) is not counted as new listings.

One platform posting a batch shows as a single dark week; the growth table says how many platforms listed new roles in each group.

Rows with fewer than 10 new listings in all are marked as a small sample.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

Figure 5

New listings per week, by language

Week by week, how many new roles do platforms list for each of the most-hired languages?

Language31 Aug7 Sep14 Sep21 Sep28 Sep5 OctTotal
English3724413933378
Spanish2213114875245
Arabic7332112111132
Chinese (Mandarin)620273145131
French321262501426
Japanese130170316123

Sample. New listings on the 15 platforms tracked throughout, by ISO week (Monday to Sunday, UTC), over the 10 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 5 Oct 2026: the 6 languages with the most.

A column is the week starting on the Monday it names. Each platform's first week in this dataset (its back catalogue) is not counted as new listings.

One platform posting a batch shows as a single dark week; the growth table says how many platforms listed new roles in each group.

Rows with fewer than 10 new listings in all are marked as a small sample.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

Figure 6

New listings per week, by kind of work

Week by week, how many new roles do platforms list in each of the largest kinds of AI training work?

Kind of work31 Aug7 Sep14 Sep21 Sep28 Sep5 OctTotal
Law, Medicine & Finance101645991513368495562633
AI Evaluation & Rating (RLHF)66883035282143292212374
Multilingual & Localization24361713501314154817247
Transcription, Audio & Speech162456171224410163
Coding & Software Evaluation2816201812191613127161
Math & STEM251081546866896

Sample. New listings on the 15 platforms tracked throughout, by ISO week (Monday to Sunday, UTC), over the 10 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 5 Oct 2026: the 6 kinds of work with the most.

A column is the week starting on the Monday it names. Each platform's first week in this dataset (its back catalogue) is not counted as new listings.

One platform posting a batch shows as a single dark week; the growth table says how many platforms listed new roles in each group.

Rows with fewer than 10 new listings in all are marked as a small sample.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

Figure 7

Groups that appeared or vanished

Which fields, languages and kinds of work started or stopped being hired over the weeks?

GroupStatusNew listings, first 6 weeksNew listings, last 4 weeks
BasqueSmall sampleNew listings began02
GeorgianSmall sampleNew listings began02
KurdishSmall sampleNew listings began01
Trust, safety & child protectionNew listings stopped180
CroatianSmall sampleNew listings stopped40
OdiaSmall sampleNew listings stopped20
Persian (Farsi)Small sampleNew listings stopped20
SlovenianSmall sampleNew listings stopped20
AzerbaijaniSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
BhojpuriSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
EstonianSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
HausaSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
IgboSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
KhmerSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
LatvianSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
MalteseSmall sampleNew listings stopped10
YorubaSmall sampleNew listings stopped10

Sample. Every expert field, language and kind of work on the 15 platforms tracked throughout, over the 10 complete ISO weeks from the week of 3 Aug 2026 to the week of 5 Oct 2026.

Appeared: no role open on any day of the first week, and at least one open on average in the last. Vanished: the reverse.

New listings began: no new listing in the first 6 weeks, at least one in the last 4. Stopped: the reverse. Many platforms keep roles listed for months, so a group can stop getting new listings while its open roles stay up.

Rows resting on fewer than 10 roles (open roles for appeared or vanished, new listings otherwise) are marked as a small sample: one or two postings can make a group appear or vanish.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week, live data.

For labs, data vendors and researchers

Buy the data behind this report

The figures above are a summary. Behind them are records we collect ourselves, every day:

  • 9,572 roles tracked, each with its history

    Every role on 29 job boards, read daily since 13 Jul 2026: its pay and place, and the first and last day it was open.

  • 6,200 apply clicks in 28 days

    Which roles people actually apply to, by field, pay and kind of work. It happens on this site, so nobody else can count it.

  • 39 lab and vendor hiring boards

    The job boards of 25 AI labs and 14 human-data vendors, read every day: who is hiring for human data, and who is hiring to buy it.

What you can buy

  • The records

    The rows behind any figure, with their history, not only the totals.

  • A regular feed

    The same figures every week or month, as files.

  • A custom cut or benchmark

    Your countries, languages or fields, or your own platform against the market.

Method and definitions

The public job boards of the AI training platforms this site tracks, read every day. Fields and languages are read from role titles. Listings only. Every figure is computed by one database query over the window shown, the same query for the live report and for every edition. Each figure states its sample beneath it.

Fixed panel
The platforms tracked for at least a full week before the first week counted. A platform added later never reads as growth, and neither do the old roles a newly tracked board surfaces in its first days.
Open roles in a week
The average number of the group's roles listed on the week's days (00:00 UTC each day), on the fixed panel.
Change
Open roles in the last complete week against the first, in percent. Groups with fewer than 10 open roles in the first week are marked as small samples and never ranked.
New listing
A role that first appeared during the week on a platform already tracked before that week. A platform's first week in this dataset is its back catalogue and is not counted as new.
Acceleration
New listings a week over the last four complete weeks against the four before, in percent (two against two in an edition month with four complete weeks). Shown when those weeks hold at least 10 new listings.
Appeared, vanished, began, stopped
Appeared: no role open on any day of the first week, at least one on average in the last; vanished, the reverse. Began: no new listing before the last weeks of the acceleration comparison, some in them; stopped, the reverse.
Expert field and language
Named in a role's title, matched as whole words with the vocabularies of the expert fields and languages reports. A role naming two counts for both.
Kind of work
Each role is classified from its title and description into one of the twelve kinds of AI training work this site tracks. Every kind links to its own page.
Window
Live: the last twelve complete ISO weeks (Monday to Sunday, UTC), from the week of 3 Aug 2026 at the earliest. Edition: the complete ISO weeks of one calendar month.

What this data cannot tell you

  • Platforms recruit for their clients' projects, so hiring is a sign of where labs buy data, not a statement by any lab. Which lab is behind a role is not published.
  • One platform posting a batch moves a group's numbers; the growth tables say how many platforms listed new roles in each group.
  • A listing is not a hire. Some platforms keep evergreen roles open for months, and some post one listing per language or country.
  • Generic titles hide the field or language of many roles, so a group's counts are a floor.
  • Platforms that recruit without a public job board are not counted, and platforms added to the dataset after the window opens are left out of it.
  • Before 3 Aug 2026 this dataset's feeds were still being added and tuned, so the series does not reach back further.

How the job feeds are read and roles are classified: site methodology. How fresh, complete and consistent the data is, checked every day: data quality and coverage.

Editions

The live report covers the last 12 complete weeks (from 3 Aug 2026 at the earliest) and moves on every Monday. Each complete month is also published as an edition, frozen two days after the month ends, so a figure you cite from an edition never moves.

Cite and reuse

Free to quote, chart and republish under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. Live figures change daily: cite a monthly edition for numbers that will read the same later, or keep the access date.

Citation

AITraining.jobs (2026). Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week (live data, 3 Aug 2026 to 11 Oct 2026). https://aitraining.run/research/where-labs-are-pushing (accessed 18 Oct 2026)

BibTeX

@misc{aitrainingjobs_where_labs_are_pushing_live,
  author = {{AITraining.jobs}},
  title = {Where AI Labs Are Pushing: The Expertise Being Hired, Week by Week (live data, 3 Aug 2026 to 11 Oct 2026)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://aitraining.run/research/where-labs-are-pushing}},
  note = {Accessed 18 Oct 2026},
}
Data: every figure as CSV (one line per value) and JSON, sent to your work email.Pay and open-roles data

More research

All 78 research reports